提醒:点这里加小编微信(领取免费资料、获取最新资讯、解决考教师一切疑问!)
完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,共15分
阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个可以填入空白
处的最佳选项。
The following story took place long ago in Israel. One day when government officials were
rebuilding a barn, they found a mouse hole and used smoke to ll the mice inside the hole to come out. Later they 12 saw mice running out.
Then, everyone thought all the mice had escaped. However. they were about to clean up 13 they saw two mice squeezing out of the hole. After some endeavor. the mice finally got out. The strange thing happened: after coming out of the hole, they didn't run away immediately rather than chased after one by one near the exit of the hole. It seemed that one was trying to bite the 14 0f the other.
Everyone was puzzled, so they stepped 15 to take a look. They realized one of the mice was blind and the other one was trying to allow the blind mouse to bite him to escape.
After witnessing what happened, everyone was 16 and lost in thought. During meal time, the group of people started to chat about what happened to the two mice.
One serious Rome official said, "I think those two mice were a(n) 17 and a minister." The
others thought for a while and said, "That was why! "
A smart Israeli said, "I think the relationship between those two mice was 18 0f husband and wife." All felt it made sense.
A Chinese,who was 19 to the firm tradition of 20 to parents, said, "I think they were mother and son." Once again the others felt this was more reasonable.
At that moment. One 21 Samaritan who was squatted on the ground resting his chin in his palms, glimpsed at other people, and asked. "Why did those two mice have to have a 22 relationship? "
Suddenly, the atmosphere froze. Stupefied, the group looked back at the Samaritan and 23
speechless. The Rome official. the Israeli and the Chinese who had spoken earlier all lowered their heads in 24 , and did not dare to respond.
In fact, the true love is not established on benefit, friendship and loyalty or 25 relationship.Instead, it is based on no relationship.
11.A. push B. pull C. force D. struggle
12. A. indeed B. merely C. fortunately D. absolutely
13. A. as B. while C. before D. when
14. A. ear B. tail C. hand D. leg
15. A. behind B. back C. closer D. aside
16. A. speechless B. horrible C. fragile D. clumsy
17. A. priest B. steward C. civilian D. emperor
18. A. which B. that C. those D. what
19. A. willing B. accustomed C. sacred D. conventional
20. A. occupation B. burden C. privilege D. loyalty
2 1. A. warm-minded B. strong-minded C. pure-minded D. stubbom-minded
22. A. primitive B. certain C. delicate D. complex
23. A. stopped B. pretended C. remained D. began
24. A. fear B. honor C. tears D. shame
25. A. blood B. close C. distant D. protected
11.【答案】C。解析:本题考查动词辨析。push“推,推动”,pull“拉,拖”.force“强迫,迫使”,struggle“挣扎,斗争”。此处指的是政府官员们想用烟把老鼠从洞里熏出来。故本题选C。
12.【答案】A。解析:本题考查副词辨析。indeed“的确,确实”,merely“仅仅,只不过”,fortunately“幸运地,幸好”,absolutely“绝对地,完全地”。根据句意“之后,他们 看见老鼠跑出来”可知,A项符合文意。
13.【答案】D。解析:本题考查连词辨析。before表示“在……以前”;as.while.when均可表示“当……时候”,as和when可引出短暂性动作,while引出的是延续性动作。其中,when可作并列连词,表示“这时(突然)”,as没有这种用法。句意为“当他们刚准备去清理时,就看见两只老鼠正从洞口挤着要出来”。根据上下文可知,本句用when表示“这时(突然)”更合适,故本题选D。
14.【答案】B。解析:本题考查名词辨析。ear“耳朵”,tail“尾巴”,hand“手”,leg“腿”。根据前文“chasedafter one by one near the exit of the bole”以及后文“allow the blind mouse to bite him to escape“可知,此处足指后面的老鼠要咬着前面老鼠的尾巴一起逃跑。故本题选B。
15.【答案】C。解析:本题考查副词辨析。behind“在……后面,留在原地”.back“向后,往后”;closer是close的比较级,意为“靠前地”;aside“到旁边,在旁边”。根据后文可知,此处是指大家凑近一看究竟,故本题选C。
16.【答案】A。解析:本题考查形容词辨析。speechless“无言的,沉默的”,horrible“讨厌的,令人恐惧的”,fragile“易碎的,脆弱的”,clumsy“笨拙的,不灵巧的”。根据后面的“lost in thought”“started to chat”可知,大家看到这番景象,都沉默了。故本题选A。
17.【答案】D。解析:本题考查名词辨析。priest“神父,牧师”,steward“(轮船、飞机或火车上的)乘务员,服务员”,civilian“平民,市民”,emperor“皇帝,君主”。与空格后minister“大臣”相对的是emperor“皇帝”,故本题选D。
18.【答案】B。解析:本题考查代词辨析。空格处所填词要指代前面的the relationship。those指代复数,可排除;that特指前面提到的单数名词;which表示“哪个”,what表示“什么”,代人空格均不符合逻辑。故本题选B。
19.【答案】B。解析:本题考查形容词辨析。willning“乐意的,愿意的”.be willing to“愿意做……”;accustomed“习惯的,通常的”,be accustomed to“司惯于……”;sacred“神圣的,受尊崇的”;conventional“传统的,符合习俗的”。此处是说这个中国人习惯于一项根深蒂固的传统,故本题选B。
20.【答案】D。解析:本题考查名词辨析。occupation“职业,占据”,burden“负担,重担”,privijege“特权,优惠”,loyalty“忠诚,忠心”:loyalty与to sb.搭配,意为“对某人忠诚、忠心”,所以此处说的是这个中国人习惯于忠于父母这一根深蒂固的传统。故本题选D。根据最后一段中的“benefit friendship and loyalty”也可得出答案。
21.【答案】C:解析:本题考查形容词辨析。warm-minded“热心的”.strong-minded“意志坚强的”,pure-minded“心灵纯洁的”,stubborn-minded“固执的”。根据撒马利亚人的话和文章最后的总结可推知,C项最符合文意。
22.【答案】B。解析:本题考在形容词辨析:primitive“原始的,远古的”,certain“确定的,某个,特定”.delicate“脆弱的,精致的”,complex“复杂的”。此处句意为“那两只老鼠为什么非得有某种关系呢?”B项最符合文意。
23.【答案】C。解析:本题考查动词辨析:stop“停止,中断”,pretend“假装,伪装”,remain“仍然是,保持不变”,begin“开始,着手”。remain speechless意为“保持沉默”。故本题选C。
24.【答案】D:解析:本题考查名词辨析。fear“害怕,恐惧”.honor“尊敬,荣誉”.tear“眼泪”,shame“羞耻,羞愧”。这里是指之前发言的人都羞愧地低下了头,不敢应声。故本题选D。
25.【答案】A。解析:本题考查词义辨析。blood“血,血液”’blood relationship“血缘关系”.close“近的,接近的”;distant“遥远的,远处的”;protect“保护,防护”。根据前面提到的中国人说这两只老鼠是母子关系可推知,此处说的是血缘关系。故本题选A。
提醒:点这里加小编微信(领取免费资料、获取最新资讯、解决考教师一切疑问!)









