提醒:点这里加小编微信(领取免费资料、获取最新资讯、解决考教师一切疑问!)
完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个可以填入空白
处的最佳选项。
We go to school every day to become a better person. So how can we become 16 and make changes in our own life? Perhaps we can get tips from the U.S. First Lady Michelle Obama.
During her visit to China, Mrs Obama 17 her views on education and youth empowerment with students.
The first lady 18 Chinese students to aim high (力争上游) and get a good education. In
Chengdu No. 7 High School, she told students that having humble (卑微的) roots doesn't 19 as long as you have perseverance (毅力).
Mrs Obama said 20 family was not rich. Like many Chinese students. her parents had big 21 for her. She felt the weight of her parents' sacrifices (牺牲) on her shoulders and 22 hard to make them 23 .
Persevering was not easy, 24 ,Sometimes she had to wake up at 4:30 a.m. and study late into the night. "But whenever I got tired or discouraged, I 25 remember something my mother always told me. She said, 'A good education is 26 that no one can take away from you."'
Mrs Obama also encourages Chinese students to study overseas to 27 their horizons in her speech at Peking University. "As the Chinese saying 28 : It is better to 29 10000 miles than to read 10000 books," she said. It's not enough to get good grades in school. It's also important to have real 30 with languages, cultures and societies different from your own, she noted.
Studying abroad could also gain future international relations. It could help young people from different countries work together to deal with problems such as climate change, Mrs Obama said.
16. A. clever B. healthy C. powerful D. fresh
17. A. expressed B. shared C. declared D. stated
18. A. encouraged B. asked C. required D. supported
19. A. harm B. mean C. worry D. matter
20. A. she B. her C. his D. he
21. A. dreams B. command C. rules D. expectation
22. A. work B. working C. worked D. to working
23. A. calm B. rich C. proud D. quiet
24. A. though B. although C. however D. still
25. A. will B. should C. would D. shall
26. A. anything B. nothing C. all D. something
27. A. broaden B. close C. sharpen D. enlarge
28. A. puts B. goes C. wrote D. said
29. A. go B. cycle C. stumble D. travel
30. A. experience B. lesson C. communication D. knowledge
16.【答案】C。解析:本题考查形容词辨析。句意为“所以怎样我们才能够变得 并改变自己的生活呢?”clever“聪明的”,healthy“健康的”,powerful“强大的”,fresh“新鲜的”。根据句意可知本题选C。
17.【答案】B。解析:本题考查动词辨析。句意为“在奥巴马夫人访问中国期间,她与学生 有关教育和青少年增权的观点”。express“表达,快递”;share“分享”,share…with…“与……分享……”;declare“宣布,声明”;state“规定,陈述”。故本题选B。
18.【答案】A。解析:本题考查动词辨析和习惯搭配。句患为“美国第一夫人 中国学生力争上游,接受良好的教育”。encourage sb. to do sth.“鼓励某人做某事”,ask sb.to do stb“请求或者要求某人做某事”,require sb. to do sth.“要求某人做某事”,support sb. in (doing) sth“支持某人做某事”。故本题选A。
19.【答案】D。解析:本题考查固定搭配和动词辨析。句意为“她告诉学生,出身卑微没有关系,只要你有毅力”。harm“伤害,损害”;mean“意思是”;worry“担心,发愁”;matter“要紧,事关紧要”…doesn'tmatter“没有关系,无所谓”。故本题选D。
20.【答案】B。解析:本题考查人称代词。根据下文可知,这里是指奥巴马夫人说自己的家庭不富裕。故本题选B。
21.【答案】A。解析:本题考查名词辨析。dream“梦想,愿望”,command“命令”,rule“规则”,expectation“期待,预期”,通常与of搭配。根据句意“与许多中国学生一样,她的父母对她抱有远大的 ”,可知A项符合题意。
22.【答案】C。解析:本题考查动词时态。分析句子可知空格处要填的词与felt是并列的,故此处需要填动词的过去式。故本题选C。
23.【答案】C。解析:本题考查形容词辨析。calm“平静的,沉着的”,rich“富有的”,proud“自豪的,骄傲的”,quiet“安静的”。根据句意“她努力工作,以便让父母感到 ”,可知C项符合语境。
24.【答案】A。解析:本题考查{司义辨析:though和although -般可以换用,但though可用作副词,一般放在句末,意为“可是,不过”,although 一般不用作副词;however“然而”,一般用于句首或句中;still“仍然”。根据句意可知本题选A。
25.【答案】C。解析:本题考查助动词。句意为“我会记得妈妈经常对我说的话”,且根据上下文可知本题应用动词的过去式。故本题选C。
26.【答案】D。解析:本题考查不定代词。anything“任何事物”,一般用在疑问句和否定句中;nothing“没有什么”,一般用在否定句中;all“全部”;something“某物”,一般用在肯定句中。根据句意“良好的教育是其他人夺不走的东西”可知本题选D。
27.【答案】A。解析:本题考查动词辨析和固定搭配。broaden“变宽”.broaden one's horizons“开阔某人的视野”;close“结束,关闭”;sharpen“削尖,使敏捷”;enlarge“扩大,扩充”。根据句意可知本题选A。
28.【答案】B。解析:本题考查固定搭配。as the Chinese saying goes“正如中国俗语所说”,符合句意。put“放,安置”,write“写”,say“说”,A、C、D三项均不符合句意。故本题选B。
29.【答案】D。解析:本题考查动词辨析。go表示“走,移动”时为不及物动词,cycle“循环,轮转”,stumble“踌躇,蹒跚”,travel“旅行,游历”。根据句意“读万卷书,不如行万里路”,可知本题选D。
30.【答案】A。解析:本题考查名词辨析。experience“经历,经验,体验”,lesson“课,教训”,communication“通讯,通信”,knowledge“知识,学问”。根据句意可知本题选A。
提醒:点这里加小编微信(领取免费资料、获取最新资讯、解决考教师一切疑问!)









