提醒:点这里加小编微信(领取免费资料、获取最新资讯、解决考教师一切疑问!)

完形填空(共20小题,每小题0.5分,共10分)
阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个可以填入空白
处的最佳选项。
On a recent weekend in Atlantic City, a woman won a bucketful of quarters (25分硬币 ) at a slot machine. But first she wanted to put the  21  in her hotel room. As she was about to walk into the elevator, she noticed two black men already  22  . One of them was big, very big. The
woman froze with  23  . Her first thought was: these two are going to  24  me.
Her next thought was: don't be  25  ; they look like perfectly nice gentlemen. But she could not move a step out of fear. She stood,  26  at the two men. She felt anxious, nervous and ashamed. She hoped they didn't  27  her mind. Surely they knew that her hesitation about joining them in the elevator was too      . Her face turned red. She couldn't just stand there,  29  with a mighty effort of will she picked up one foot and stepped in.
  30  eye contact, she turned around stiffly and faced the elevator doors as they closed. A second passed, and then another second, and then another second. Her  31  increased! Theelevator didn't move. Panic   32   her. "My God," she thought, "I'm trapped and about to be robbed! " Her heart  33  .
Then ... one of the men said, "Hit the floor" Instinct(本能 ) told her: Do what they tell you. The bucket of quarters flew  34  as she threw herself on the elevator carpet. "Take my money and  35  me," she prayed. More seconds passed. She heard one of the men said  36  "Ma'am, if you'll just tell us what floor you're going to. we'll push the button." She lifted her head and looked up at the two men. They reached down to help her up.
Confused, she struggled to her  37  . "When l told my man here to hit thenooL" said the average -sized one. "I meant that he should hit the elevator button for  38  floor. I didn't mean for you to hit the lloor, ma'am."
She was too  39  to speak. She wanted to burst out an apology, but words  40  her.
21. A. machines       B. coins           C. notes             D. bills
22. A. aboard         B. broadly         C. abroad            D. boarding
23.A. cold           B. surprise         C. fear              D. doubt
24. A. steal          B. hurt             C. welcome          D. rob
25. A. happy         B. silly            C. awkward          D. embarrassed
26. A. glancing       B. glaring          C. pointing           D. staring
27. A. find           B. read            C. realize            D. see
28. A. obvious        B. shameful        C. expectable         D. possible
29. A. but            B. or             C. so                D. while
30. A. Keeping        B. Avoiding       C. Jumping           D. Protecting
31 . A. depression     B. anger           C. fear               D. disappointment
32. A. frightened      B. covered         C. kept               D. consumed
33. A. burst          B. beat            C. sank               D. danced
34. A. upwards        B . downwards     C. inwards            D. outwards
35. A. spare           B. kill            C. leave              D. release
36. A. rudely          B. strangely        C. politely           D. frightfully
37. A. feet             B. voice          C. courage           D. consciousness
38. A. your            B. her            C. their              D. our
39. A. proud           B. lucky          C. afraid             D. ashamed
40. A. disturbed        B. failed           C. controlled        D. convinced
21.【答案】B。解析:本题考查名词辨析。machine“机器”,coin“硬币”,note“纸币”.bill“钞票”。根据“a bucketful of quarters”可知女士赢得的是一桶硬币。故本题选B。
22.【答案】A。解析:本题考查词义辨析。aboard“在(船、飞机、公共汽车、火车等)上,broadly“宽广地”,abroad“在国外”,boarding“木板”。根据上下文可知两个黑人已经在电梯上了。故本题选A。
23.【答案】C。解析:本题考查名词辨析。cold“寒冷”,surprise“惊奇”,fear“害怕”.doubt“怀疑”。根据上下文可知她是感到害怕。故本题选C。
24.【答案】D。解析:本题考查动词辨析。steal“偷窃”,hurt“伤害”,welcome“欢迎”,rob“抢劫”。
根据上下文可知她认为这两个人会抢劫。故本题选D。
25.【答案】B。解析:本题考查形容词辨析。happy“开心的,高兴的”,silly“愚蠢的”,awkward“令人尴尬的”,embarrassed“尴尬的”。她认为这是愚蠢的想法,所以告诉自己“别傻了”。故本题选B。
26.【答案】D。解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。glance at“匆匆一看,扫视”,glare at“怒视”,point at“指向,指着”,stare at“盯着看,注视”。这里应该是指“她站在那儿,注视着这两个男人”,扫视、怒视均与文意不符。故本题选D。
27.【答案】B。解析:本题考查动词辨析。find“发现”,read“读”,realize“意识到”,see“看见”。readone's mind意为“看出某人的心思”。故本题选B。
28.【答案】A。解析:本题考查形容词辨析。obvious“明显的”,shameful“可耻的,丢脸的”.Expectable“意料中的”,possible“可能的”。此处是指她的犹豫非常明显。故本题选
A。
29.【答案】C:解析:本题考查连词辨析。此处意为“她不能只是站在这里,所以她鼓起勇气,抬起脚,走进了电梯”。故本题选C:
30.【答案】B。解析:本题考查动词辨析。keep“保持”,avold“避免”,jump“跳”,protect“保护”。此处指她为了避免眼神的接触,面向电梯门。故本题选B。
31.【答案】C。解析:本题考查名词辨析。depression“沮丧,消沉”,anger“生气”,fear“害怕,恐惧”,disappointment“失望”。此处是指时间一秒一秒流逝,但电梯没有动,所以她更加害怕了。故本题选C。
32.【答案】D。解析:本题考查动词辨析。frighten“使惊吓”,cover“覆盖”,keep“保持,保留”,consume“使充满(强烈的感情)”。此处意为“她十分恐慌”。故本题选D。
33.【答案】C。解析:本题考查动词辨析。burst“爆裂”,beat“敲打”,sink“下沉”,dance“跳舞”。此处意为“她心头一沉”。故本题选C。
34.【答案】A。解析:本题考查副词辨析。upwards”向上”,downwards“向下”,inwards“向内”,outwards“向外”。根据上下文可知,她把桶扔了,硬币向上飞起来又落了下去。故本题选A。
35.【答案】A。解析:本题考查动词辨析。spare“饶恕,放过”,kill“杀死”.leave“离开”,release“释放”。句意为“拿走我的钱,请放过我”。故本题选A。
36.【答案】C。解析:本题考查副词辨析。rudely“粗鲁地”,strangely“奇怪地”,politely“有礼貌地”,frightfully“可怕地”。根据上下文可知,此处应该是男人有礼貌地说。故本题选C。
37.【答案】A。解析:本题考查固定搭配。foot“脚”,volce“声音”,couage“勇气”,consciousness“意识”。struggle to one's feet意为“挣扎着站起来”.故本题选A。
38.【答案】D。解析:本题考矗形容词性物主代词。句意为“我的意思是他应该按下我们去的楼层的电梯按钮”。故本题选D。
39.【答案】D:解析:本题考查形容词辨析。proud“自豪的”,lucky“幸运的”,afraid“害怕的”,ashamed“惭愧的,羞愧的”。此处意为“她羞愧地说不出话”。故本题选D。
40.【答案】B。解析:本题考查动词辨析。disturb“打扰”.fail“失败,未能”.control“控制”,convince“说服”。此处是指她想道歉,但又不知道说什么。故本题选B。

提醒:点这里加小编微信(领取免费资料、获取最新资讯、解决考教师一切疑问!)