提醒:点这里加小编微信(领取免费资料、获取最新资讯、解决考教师一切疑问!)

完形填空(共20小题,每小题0.5分,共10分)
阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个可以填入空白
处的最佳选项。
The New Year was a week old and my tree still stood in the comer of our room with its collection of memories in colorful lights. I'd  16  long enough. I looked at my beautiful Christmas tree and  17  . It was time.
I got up. went to the garage and dragged all the boxes into the room. The garland (花环 ) was the first to  18  down. The tree looked naked already. An hour later. my bed was covered with Christmas  19  . Each pile contained an ornament (装饰品) along with its matching sets
purchased many  20  ago.
I carefully placed ornaments in their  21  packaging. pausing every few minutes to  22  favorite. "Hey. little Santa!" I  23  the Santa from my childhood. "Thanks for being my friend for almost fifiy years." He was a little ragged but still gives me a flood of wonderful memories.
"  24  next year, my dear friend."
There was a collection of handmade ones. My children made in their first years of school. More than twenty years ago. Made by tiny hands, they are far from  25  n design. but every year they go on my memory tree-memories of young giggles on Christmas moming and smiling face when they handed them to me when I came home from work. "Look what we made, Daddy!" "Oh! So beautiful. Let's find special spots on the  26  for them." Every year since, they are  27  .
A few hours after I started, the  28  boxes were back in the garage. the room was cleaned and I sat  29  at an empty comer. It took me two days of work to assemble and decorate my tree, but only a few hours to take it  30  .
Like the tree. marriage and friendships take a long time to assemble and decorate with memories, but can be  31  quickly. All it takes is an unkind word or a(n)   32  act.
Evcry year I have to  33  my tree. but not my marriage or friendships. They get to glow in the corner of my life for as long as l live. When I held the Santa. a flood of wonderful memories
retumed. The same happens when I hold my   34  or see the smile of a friend.
So, take great care of your friendships and your marriage and  35  them in that special spot in the comer of your heart and admire their glow.
16. A. waited         B. delayed          C. observed           D. prepared
17. A. continued      B. hesitated          C. sighed             D. regretted
18. A. come          B. flow             C.nOat               D. roll
19. A. memories      B. presents           C. greetings           D. cards
20. A. weeks         B. days              C. months            D. years
21. A. informative     B. protective         C. persuasive          D. imaginative
22. A. remove         B. design            C. admire            D. analyze
23. A. held           B. shook             C. raised             D. caught
24. A. Before         B.AfIer              C. Since             D. Until
25. A. simple         B. fashionable         C. perfect            D. practical
26. A. shelf          B. tree               C. ground             D. wall
27. A. purchased      B. designed           C. displayed          D. copied
28. A. marked        B. emptied            C. wrapped           D. filled
29. A. staring        B. glancing            C. yelling            D. laughing
30.A. away          B. apart              C. down              D. out
31. A. strengthened    B. spread             C. destroyed          D. transformed
32. A. thoughtless     B. hopeless           C. unforgettable       D. unimportant
33. A. give away      B. put away           C. give up           D. put up
34. A. child           B. mother            C. sister             D. wife
35.A.stand           B.hide               C. cover             D. bury
完形填空
16.【答案】B。解析:本题考查动词辨析。wait“等待,等候”,delay“延迟,推迟”,observe“观察,注视”,prepare“预备,准备”。根据第一句话可知,“我”已经推迟够久了。故本题选B。
17.【答案】C。解析:本题考查动词辨析。continue“持续,继续存在”,hesitate“(对某事)犹豫,迟疑不决”,sigh“叹气,叹息”,regret“惋惜,懊悔”。A、B、D三项均不符合语境。故本题选C。
18.【答案】A。解析:本题考查动词辨析。come“来,来到”,come down有“落下,降落”的意思;flow“涌流,流动”;float“浮动,漂流”;rolI“(使)翻滚,滚动”。这里指“我”要将树上的装饰品拿下来,而花环是第一个掉落下来的。故本题选A。
19.【答案】A。解析:本题考查名词辨析。memory“回忆.记忆”,present -礼物,礼品”,greetmg“问候,招呼”,card“贺卡,慰问卡”。A项与第一段中的“memones”相呼应,故本题选A。
20.【答案】D。解析:本题考查名词辨析。week“周,星期”,day“天,日”,month“月”.year“年,年度”:
根据下文可知这些装饰品大都时间久远,包含着“我”多年的回忆。故本题选D。
21.【答案】B。解析:本题考查形容词辨析。informative“提供有用信息的”,protective“保护的,防护的”,persuaslve“有说服力的,令人信服的”,imagmative“富于想象力的,创新的”。这里的意思是把装饰品收进保护包装里。故本题选B。
22.【答案】C。解析:本题考查动词辨析。remove“移开,拿开”,design“设计,计划”,admire“欣赏,赞赏”.analyze“分析”。这里应该是表示“我”每隔几分钟就停下来欣赏自己喜欢的东西。故本题选C。
23.【答案】A。解析:本题考查动词辨析。hold“拥有,持有”,shake“摇动,抖动”,raise“提升,站立”,catch“接住,捉住”。句意为“从童年起我就拥有这个圣诞老人(布娃娃)”。故本题选A。
24.【答案】D。解析:本题考查介词辨析。before“在……以前”,after“在……以后”,since“自……以后”,until“到……时”。句意为“直到明年时(再相见了),我亲爱的朋友”。故本题选D。
25.【答案】C。解析:本题考查形容词辨析。simple“简单的,易做的”,fashionable“流行的,时髦的”,perfect“完美的,最佳的”,practical“实际的,真实的”。此处应该是指孩子们设计的装饰品远不够完美。故本题选C。
26.【答案】B。解析:本题考查名词辨析。shelf“架子,搁板”,tree“树,树木”,ground“她面,领域”,wall“城墙,围墙”。句意为“让我们在圣诞树上为他们找一个特殊的地方”。故本题选B。
27.【答案】C。解析:本题考查动词辨析。purchase“购买,采购”,design“设计,计划”,display“展示”,copy“复制,复印”。句意为“自那年以后,每年它们都会(挂)在树上展示”。故本题选C。
28.【答案】D。解析:本题考查词义辨析。mark“做记号,做标记”;empty“倒空,腾空”;Wrap“包,裹(礼物等)”;fill“(使)充满,装满”,filled“装满的,塞满的”。该处指箱子里被塞满了东西。故本题选D。
29.【答案】A。解析:本题考查动词辨析。stare“盯着看,凝视”,常与at搭配;glance“瞥一眼,扫视”;yell“叫喊,大喊”;laugh“笑,发笑”。故本题选A。
30.【答案】B。解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。take away“解除,消除(感情、痛苦等),拿走”,takeapart“拆卸,拆散”,take down“记下,写下”,take out“杀死,毁火”。这里是指装饰圣诞树用了两天,然而拆掉它只需要几个小时。故本题选B。
31.【答案】C。解析:本题考查动词辨析。strengthen“加强,增强”.spread“展开,铺开”,destroy“毁灭,破坏”,transform“使改变形态,使改观”。句意为“像圣诞树一样,婚姻和友谊也需要长时间的积累并用回忆加以装点,但可能很快就被摧毁”。故本题选C。
32.【答案】A。解析:本题考查形容词辨析。thoughtless“欠考虑的,轻率的”,hopeless“没有希望的”,unforgettable“难以忘怀的,令人难忘的”,unimportant“不重要的,次要的”。此处是指一番尖刻的话语、一个轻率的举动都可以摧毁这一切。故本题选A。
33.【答案】B。解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。give away“赠送,捐赠”,put away“将……收起,把……放回原处”,give up“投降,放弃”,put up“提升,使升高”。句意为“每年我不得不把圣诞树收起来,但从不搁置我的婚姻和友情”。故本题选B。
34.【答案】D。解析:本题考查名词辨析。child“孩子”,mother“母亲”,sister“姐姐/妹妹”,wife“妻子”。
该段主要讲述婚姻和友情,故本题选D。
35.【答案】A。解析:本题考查动词辨析。stand”位于(某处),处于(某种状态或情形)”.hide“藏,隐蔽”,cover“覆盖,包括”,bury“埋藏,覆盖”。该句意为“经营好你的友情和婚姻,把它们放在你心底的特殊角落里,并欣赏它们的光辉”。故本题选A。

提醒:点这里加小编微信(领取免费资料、获取最新资讯、解决考教师一切疑问!)